Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Northside Festival: NYC June 14-21 @ Various Venues

  1. #1

    Default Northside Festival: NYC June 14-21 @ Various Venues

    Brooklyn's Northside Festival of Art, Film, & Music. June 14-21st. The one's highlighted in red are what I am going to hit.

    Thursday, June 14

    285 Kent
    8:00pm • NYCTaper presents: Pontiak, White Hills, Rhyton, EULA


    Bar Matchless
    7:00pm • Monarch presents: WYATT, Pass Kontrol, Aabaraki, Mitten, Scott Matthew

    Brooklyn Bowl
    7:00pm • Kool Keith, Lushlife (Early Show)
    7:00pm • DJ ?uestlove presents: Bowl Train (Late Show)

    Cameo Gallery
    7:00pm • Daughn Gibson, Bell, MORE TBA

    Europa
    7:00pm • Cold Cave, White Ring, Burning Star Core


    Glasslands Gallery
    8:30pm • PopGun presents: Niki & the Dove, Selebrities, Beacon

    Knitting Factory
    7:00pm • Kanine Records & Terrorbird Media present: Class Actress, Eternal Summers, Bleeding Rainbow, Beach Day, Zambri, Air Waves

    Legion
    8:00pm • Darlings, Life Size Maps, Celestial Shore, Weird Rivers

    Muchmore's
    8:00pm • Muchmore's Grand Opening Launch Party: She Keeps Bees, Ancient Sky, Dust Engineers, Future of What

    Music Hall Of Williamsburg
    7:30pm • GZA (performing Liquid Swords with Grammy-winning Latin Funk Orchestra Grupo Fantasma) Brownout (Early Show)
    11:00pm • GZA (performing Liquid Swords with Grammy-winning Latin Funk Orchestra Grupo Fantasma) (Late Show)

    Pete's Candy Store
    8:00pm • MyFreeConcert Presents: ARMS, Friend Roulette, Birdwire

    Public Assembly
    9:00pm • Strange Victory Touring Co. presents: Mucca Pazza, Chain and the Gang, Magik Markers, M.A.K.U. SoundSystem, Starring, Dustin Wong, Dope Body

    Saint Vitus
    8:00pm • BrooklynVegan BBG & Saint Vitus present: Dragged Into Sunlight, MAKE, The Year is One

    Spike Hill
    7:00pm • sonaBLAST! Records & We Listen for You present:
 The Pass, Miracles of Modern Science, Port St. Willow, BEADY

    Sugarland
    8:00pm • Zebra Katz, MORE TBA

    The Charleston
    8:00pm • Such Hounds, Wailin Storms, Golden Bones

    The Grand Victory
    7:00pm • Tiny Giant Artist Collective Presents: Those Mockingbirds, The Nico Blues, Courtesy Tier, Thomas Frances Takes His Chances

    The Paper Box
    7:00pm • Sumak, A Troop of Echoes, Suite Unraveling

    The Trash Bar
    7:30pm • The Secret History, The Barettas, Graveyard Lovers, Your 33 Black Angels, MORE TBA

    Union Pool
    7:00pm • Other Music Recording Co. presents: Ex Cops, Nude Beach, The Everymen, Plus secret guest

    Warsaw
    7:00pm • Fun Fun Fun Fest & Chaos in Tejas present: Ceremony, Citizens Arrest, Royal Headache, Magrudergrind
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Friday, June 15

    Bar Matchless
    7:30pm • Monarch presents: Heloise & the Savoir Faire, Dynasty Electric, Something in Spanish, Teletextile, Wishes and Thieves

    Brooklyn Bowl
    6:00pm • The Felice Brothers, Husky (Early Show)

    Cameo Gallery
    7:00pm • Neon Gold Records present: St. Lucia, French Horn Rebellion, Black Light Dinner Party, Slowdance, Lovelife, Nini Fabi, Chrome Canyon (DJ)

    Europa
    6:30pm • Scenic presents: Holy Grail, MORE TBA

    Glasslands Gallery
    8:30pm • PopGun presents: Lissy Trullie, The Young Rapscallions, Motive
    11:30pm • PopGun presents: "Lazerpop" Pictureplane (DJ Set), Teengirl Fantasy (DJ Set), Hooray For Earth (DJ Set)

    Knitting Factory
    7:00pm • These United States (album release show), Grand Rapids, Your 33 Black Angels
    11:00pm • Kitty Pryde, Deniro Farrar, MORE TBA

    Legion
    7:30pm • The Whatever Blog presents: LUFF, Gold Streets, The Planes, Crazy Pills, Alyson Greenfield

    Music Hall Of Williamsburg
    8:00pm • BrooklynVegan presents: Caveman, Frankie Rose, More TBA

    Pete's Candy Store
    7:30pm • MyFreeConcert Presents: Stone Cold Fox, Zachary Cale, Erik Gundel, MORE TBA

    Public Assembly
    10:00pm • The Bunker presents: Kassem Mosse, Mike Servito (DJ), JD Emmanuel, Keith Fullerton Whitman, Jonathan Schmidt (DJ), Rene Hell, Raglani, Michael Pollard, Spinoza (DJ), Led er Est, Mindscraper, ISO (DJ)


    Saint Vitus
    8:00pm • Pitchfork’s Show No Mercy and Wierd Records present: Deafheaven, Indian Jewelry, Vattnet Viskar, Pinkish Black

    Shea Stadium
    8:00pm • NYC PopFest presents: Ski Lodge, Beach Day, Plastic Flowers, South of France

    Spike Hill
    7:30pm • Heart Is a Spade & PunkPhoto present: Zambri, Ice Choir (mems The Pains of Being Pure at Heart), New Moods, Fast Years


    The Charleston
    8:00pm • Los Encantados, The Dunnie Bobos, Clouder

    The Grand Victory
    6:00pm • Scenic presents: Balene, Hunny, The Judas Knife (ex-Garrison / On the Might of Princes), Teachers, Florida (France), Neonderthals

    The Heineken Stage at McCarren Park
    4:00pm • of Montreal, Jens Lekman, The Thermals, Beach Fossils

    The Paper Box
    7:00pm • Smokey Robotic, Cold Blood Club, More TBA
    7:00pm • Esque, Cold Blood Club, Smokey Robotic, Mancie

    The Spare Room at The Gutter
    8:30pm • IYEZ, Great Wak, Geek Skull, The Finks

    The Trash Bar
    7:30pm • Supercrush Studio & The Sky Report Present: Young Heel, Il Abanico, Pschobuildings, ZULA, Suturee, with Sky Report and Supercrush DJs

    Trophy Bar
    9:00pm • Hardy Boyz Present: Blu Jemz (DJ), Lloydski (DJ), Sterry-O (DJ), Special Guest

    Union Pool
    8:00pm • BrooklynVegan BBG presents: Harkonen, The Atlas Moth, Whores.

    Warsaw
    8:00pm • POP Montreal presents: Tinariwen, Buke and Gase, Piers Faccini
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Saturday, June 16

    285 Kent
    9:00pm • Prefix Magazine Presents: Shlohmo, Kingdom, Hot Sugar, Archie Pelago, Xaphoon Jones (DJ set)

    Bar Matchless
    1:30pm • The Battering Room presents: Gold Streets, Magnetic Island, That Fleeting World, Passenger Peru
    7:30pm • Mainland, Coastgaard, South of France, MORE TBA

    Brooklyn Bowl
    6:00pm • Windish presents: Asobi Seksu, Exitmusic, Ape School, Field Mouse (Early Show)
    11:30pm • Neon Gold presents "Popshop Brooklyn:" The Knocks, Oliver, Ghost Beach (Late Show)

    Cameo Gallery
    6:30pm • Stereogum & Cameo Gallery present: Twin Sister, Physical Therapy (DJ Set), Guards, Caged Animals, Phonetag


    Glasslands Gallery
    8:30pm • PopGun presents: Wise Blood, Big Baby Gandhi, Evi Antonio
    11:30pm • PopGun presents: Body Language (DJ Set), Team Spirit (DJ Set), Cale Parks (DJ Set)

    Knitting Factory
    8:00pm • Panache Booking presents:
 Grass Widow, Turbo Fruits, The Black Belles, Gary War, Gap Dream, Snack Machine

    Legion
    2:00pm • The Louisiana Purchasing Company presents: The Hairs, I'm Turning Into, The Caterpillars, Milk Dick, Boy Girl Party, Puppies, Haybaby, Crazy & The Brains, Hippy, Slinky Empire

    Muchmore's
    7:00pm • The Shakes, The Shoe Ins, The Johnny Pumps, ZULA

    Music Hall Of Williamsburg
    8:00pm • The Olivia Tremor Control, Laura Stevenson & the Cans, More TBA

    Pete's Candy Store
    3:30pm • MyFreeConcert Presents: Chantilly, Carl Banks, Beverly Hills 90210 (stage show), Craig Judelman, Baby Gramps, MORE TBA

    Public Assembly (front room)
    8:00pm • Neon Marshmallow presents: Black Dice, Run DMT, SSPS, Mandelbrot & Skyy, Ron Morelli (DJ)


    Public Assembly (back room)
    8:00pm • Academy Records Annex Presents: NYMPH, Nude Beach, Golden Clouds, MORE TBA

    Saint Vitus
    8:00pm • City Lights and Saint Vitus present: Mouth of the Architect, Xozo, Sleep Maps, Ashes Forever

    Shea Stadium
    8:30pm • Cara Bella, Campers' Rule Records & Uninhabitable Mansions present: The Yellow Dogs, The Fatty Acids, Radical Dads, Backwords, Acrylics, Natureboy

    Spike Hill
    1:30pm • The L Magazine presents: "Bands You Need to Hear" with Ski Lodge, Ravens & Chimes, Field Mouse, Starlight Girls
    8:00pm • StereoactiveNYC presents: Quiet Loudly, Dinosaur Feathers, MiniBoone, Ball of Flame Shoot Fire, pow wow!

    Sugarland
    9:00pm • Kid Sister, Will Sheridan

    The Charleston
    8:00pm • The Royal Arctic, Erostratus, The Black Black

    The Grand Victory
    7:00pm • HillyTown presents: Sunset Hearts, Flying Pace, Brenda, Weird Children, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, Troubled Sleep

    The Paper Box
    7:00pm • Lily and the Parlour Tricks, Sonnyboy, Daniella Cotton, The Sons Of Brooklyn, Them Damn Ninjas

    The Spare Room at The Gutter
    8:15pm • The Whatever Blog presents: Clouder, WOJCIK, Starlight Girls, Bootblacks, Freshkills

    The Trash Bar
    6:30pm • The Gypsy West presents (Curated by the band): New Madrid, The Gypsy West, A Million Years, The End Men, W.A.L.N.U.T.S., Clouder

    Trophy Bar
    7:00pm • Something in Spanish, Midnight Magic, Special Guests
    7:00pm • "Hardy Boyz" with: Blu Jemz, lloydski, SterryO & special guest

    Union Pool
    8:30pm • Jackshack Records presents: Foster Care, Call of the Wild, Pampers, White Pages
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Sunday, June 17

    Bar Matchless
    7:30pm • Island Twins, antics, Confab, MORE TBA

    Brooklyn Bowl
    6:00pm • Dβm-Funk, The Rub

    Cameo Gallery
    6:00pm • The Deli Magazine presents: Avan Lava, Computer Magic, SAADI, Papertwin, Spacecamp, Osekre & the Luck Bastards

    Europa
    7:00pm • Future of the Left, Bomb the Music Industry!, More TBA

    Glasslands Gallery
    7:00pm • Sacred Bones presents: Crystal Stilts, Amen Dunes, Vεr (mems of Iceage), Wymond Miles (mems The Fresh & Onlys), Warthog


    Knitting Factory
    7:00pm • Neil Hamburger, Duncan Trussell

    Muchmore's
    7:00pm • Ava Luna, Triple Gangers, Railbird

    Music Hall Of Williamsburg
    8:00pm • Ultramagnetic MC's, More TBA

    Pete's Candy Store
    11:30pm • MyFreeConcert Presents: The Momos, Glass Anchors, Goh Nakamura

    Public Assembly
    8:00pm • Suckers, Violens, Night Manager, Companion

    Spike Hill
    7:00pm • Paper Garden Records presents: North Highlands, Team Genius, Starlight Girls, Il Albanico, Whale Belly

    The Charleston
    8:00pm • lost boy? (solo acoustic), The Split, SURFING, Fast Years

    The Grand Victory
    6:00pm • Sean Kershaw and the New Jack Ramblers, MORE TBA

    The Trash Bar
    8:00pm • Nescora, The Living Kills, Idgy Dean, MORE TBA

    Trophy Bar
    5:00pm • Trophy's First Annual Record Sale

    Union Pool
    8:00pm • Leda, Air Waves, Grooms, Hard Nips

    Warsaw
    7:00pm • Starfucker, YAWN, MORE TBA

  2. #2
    Member grannock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,503

    Default Re: Northside Festival: NYC June 14-21 @ Various Venues

    Id go to kassem moose if gui borato wasnt playing the same night
    "How long will this last, this delicious feeling of being alive, of having penetrated the veil which hides beauty and the wonders of celestial vistas? It doesn't matter, as there can be nothing but gratitude for even a glimpse of what exists for those who can become open to it."

  3. #3
    Coachella Junkie Boourns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    26,710

    Default Re: Northside Festival: NYC June 14-21 @ Various Venues

    Some great stuff here.
    8/20 SISU and Tanlines @ Sayers Club, 8/21 The Zombies @ Santa Monica Pier, 8/23-24 FYF Fest, 9/10 Swans @ Roxy, 9/18 Neutral Milk Hotel & Daniel Johnston @ Hollywood Bowl, 9/19 Tokimonsta @ El Rey, 9/30 Cibo Matto @ the Roxy, 10/3-4 Desert Stars, 10/9 Zola Jesus @ El Rey, 10/16 Massive Attack @ Greek Theater, 10/22-25 CMJ, 10/26 Asobi Seksu & Slowdive @ Royale

  4. #4
    Dark Lord mountmccabe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The Mission
    Posts
    11,973

    Default Re: Northside Festival: NYC June 14-21 @ Various Venues

    A lot of stuff I'd love to see (Cold Cave and Burning Star Core! The Olivia Tremor Control and Laura Stevenson!) but I don't know if I can make it to any of it. I am certainly going to try for this show, though:

    Quote Originally Posted by Karl Malone View Post
    Europa
    7:00pm • Future of the Left, Bomb the Music Industry!, More TBA
    Quote Originally Posted by SoulDischarge View Post
    See how wrong you are, Tommy? Randy is agreeing with you.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Northside Festival: NYC June 14-21 @ Various Venues

    Quote Originally Posted by grannock View Post
    Id go to kassem moose if gui borato wasnt playing the same night
    Just seen him in Chicago, it was pretty good...worth checking out at the Bunker for sure.
    I think Black Dice & Kitty Pryde will be the highlights of the festival in all honesty though.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Northside Festival: NYC June 14-21 @ Various Venues

    Quote Originally Posted by Karl Malone View Post
    The Paper Box
    7:00pm • Sumak, A Troop of Echoes, Suite Unraveling
    A Troop of Echoes and The Suite Unraveling are rad!

Similar Threads

  1. Northside Festival
    By Tylerdurden31 in forum Other Music Festivals...
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-13-2012, 11:07 AM
  2. Harmony Festival - Santa Rosa, CA June 10-12, 2011
    By zachyd in forum Other Music Festivals...
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 08:54 PM
  3. Harmony Festival | June 11-12-13, 2010 | Santa Rosa, California
    By BlackSwan in forum Other Music Festivals...
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 04:14 PM
  4. Volt Festival - Hungary - June 30th to July 3
    By Ardentbiscuit in forum Other Music Festivals...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2010, 01:26 PM
  5. Good Times Festival...Bassnectar...Flagstaff, AZ...June 13th
    By M Sparks in forum Other Music Festivals...
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-15-2009, 06:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •