Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 31

Thread: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

  1. #1
    Coachella Junkie dorkfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    12,277

    Default 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    1. Kings of Leon 94139630
    2. Kanye West 80598678
    3. Arcade Fire 80255784
    4. The Strokes 73710903
    5. Interpol 67708055
    6. Bright Eyes 63803669
    7. Jimmy Eat World 47014667
    8. The National 46885719
    9. Animal Collective 44446751
    10. Crystal Castles 38492331
    11. Broken Social Scene 37486393
    12. The Chemical Brothers 34228902
    13. PJ Harvey 28288041
    14. The Black Keys 26501272
    15. Ratatat 24375017
    16. Klaxons 22309444
    17. Flogging Molly 21248638
    18. City and Colour 20289051
    19. Jack's Mannequin 19583086
    20. Foals 18930645
    21. The New Pornographers 18390558
    22. CSS 17509771
    23. Cut Copy 17175471
    24. Mumford & Sons 16352935
    25. Scissor Sisters 15723970
    26. The Kills 15549322
    27. Gogol Bordello 15111148
    28. Death From Above 1979 13702045
    29. Cold War Kids 13701784
    30. Robyn 13695743
    31. Duran Duran 13164159
    32. Elbow 12403082
    33. Erykah Badu 12387258
    34. Empire of the Sun 10717793
    35. The Radio Dept. 10515920
    36. Two Door Cinema Club 10337578
    37. She Wants Revenge 9994735
    38. Shpongle presents The Shpongletron Experience 9795443
    39. Ellie Goulding 9339224
    40. Marina and the Diamonds 9089795
    41. The London Suede 8804976
    42. Wiz Khalifa 8442293
    43. The Tallest Man on Earth 8237656
    44. Paul van Dyk 7871761
    45. The Presets 7848309
    46. Ms. Lauryn Hill 7833314
    47. Chromeo 7563843
    48. Trentemoller 7496025
    49. Angus and Julia Stone 7325260
    50. Boys Noize 6532635
    51. Menomena 6392941
    52. Hurts 6210813
    53. Bloody Beetroots Death Crew 77 6083049
    54. Wire 5941105
    55. Yelle 5835800
    56. The Drums 5412646
    57. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart 5339156
    58. Best Coast 5259093
    59. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti 4906834
    60. The Aquabats 4654839
    61. Cee Lo Green 4598445
    62. Leftfield 4552247
    63. Sleigh Bells 4296524
    64. Cage the Elephant 4112877
    65. High Contrast 4066120
    66. Plan B 3773413
    67. Daedelus 3533949
    68. Brandon Flowers 3469006
    69. The Morning Benders 3345274
    70. HEALTH 3152730
    71. fun. 2709612
    72. Lightning Bolt 2698309
    73. Tinie Tempah 2697215
    74. Tame Impala 2631072
    75. Sasha 2455864
    76. Omar Rodriguez Lopez 2415086
    77. Fat Freddy's Drop 2296701
    78. Titus Andronicus 2267060
    79. Fedde Le Grand 2220215
    80. Raphael Saadiq 2182565
    81. Delorean 2157735
    82. Freelance Whales 2134291
    83. Warpaint 2132426
    84. The Rural Alberta Advantage 2049904
    85. YACHT 1998847
    86. Phosphorescent 1952167
    87. The Swell Season 1949731
    88. Caifanes 1872281
    89. Good Old War 1630414
    90. Nosaj Thing 1625285
    91. Moving Units 1523970
    92. Nas & Damian Marley 1503198
    93. Mount Kimbie 1491121
    94. Los Bunkers 1458992
    95. Delta Sprirt 1438180
    96. Twin Shadow 1409965
    97. Phantogram 1402990
    98. Thunderball 1397588
    99. The Felice Brothers 1330482
    100. Magnetic Man 1304879
    101. Neon Trees 1282558
    102. Here We Go Magic 1249977
    103. Axwell 1244764
    104. Kele 1225687
    105. Thao with the Get Down Stay Down 1216171
    106. Ozomatli 1180139
    107. Eliza Doolittle 1179942
    108. Caspa 1113098
    109. Skrillex 1088574
    110. A-Trak 1087771
    111. Duck Sauce 1043836
    112. The Joy Formidable 981364
    113. Scala & Kolacny Bros. 970296
    114. Cold Cave 913704
    115. One Day as a Lion 735873
    116. Sven Vath 724905
    117. DJ Zinc 628616
    118. Steve Angello 627430
    119. DJ Hype 626305
    120. Emicida 553780
    121. Breakage 553148
    122. Big Audio Dynamite 547682
    123. Glasser 532319
    124. Sander Kleinenberg 527863
    125. Andy C 524133
    126. Gayngs 497186
    127. DJ Kentaro 496441
    128. Afrojack 494215
    129. Lil’ B The Based God 483361
    130. Laidback Luke 449892
    131. Jenny and Johnny 447521
    132. The Love Language 447358
    133. Green Velvet 439537
    134. Lorn 394425
    135. Kode9 391042
    136. Tokimonsta 388088
    137. Gypsy and the Cat 377235
    138. Excision 375544
    139. The Twelves 372953
    140. Joy Orbison 367420
    141. Cults 358573
    142. Trampled by Turtles 328723
    143. Take 311367
    144. Monarchy 293585
    145. Chuckie 283134
    146. DJ Marky 268853
    147. Ras G 258227
    148. Bomba Estereo 255865
    149. Ramadanman 254294
    150. Mariachi El Bronx 250672
    151. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears 238965
    152. Rye Rye 227383
    153. Erick Morillo 193193
    154. Jack Beats 184380
    155. OFWGKTA 182292
    156. Joachim Garraud 170633
    157. Jakes 159393
    158. Foster the People 155949
    159. Francis and the Lights 152118
    160. OFF! 151571
    161. Terror Danjah 130546
    162. Riva Starr 127595
    163. MEN 116273
    164. Gord Downie 105883
    165. The Henry Clay People 95963
    166. Clare Maguire 83544
    167. Goth Trad 77299
    168. Fistful of Mercy 74408
    169. SBTRKT 55167
    170. Mary Anne Hobbs 52761
    171. Zed Bias 48461
    172. !!! 47194
    173. Roska 46103
    174. 12th Planet 43627
    175. Kyle Hall 42657
    176. EE 31985
    177. Brandt Brauer Frick 29411
    178. Electric Touch 19899
    179. Beardyman 14985
    180. New Pants 11327
    181. G.Q. 1323
    182. Alf Alpha 1034
    *based upon tedious fact checking.

  2. #2
    Coachella Junkie rage patton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    26,489

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Huh. Interesting. I am surprised by how many plays Jimmy Eat World and Crystal Castles have. I also thought The Black Keys would have a lot more plays.
    Quote Originally Posted by bmack86 View Post
    And it's been long established that Chris hates fun.
    Quote Originally Posted by Hatinisbad View Post
    I took my niece this year and it was her first Coachella. It was so fun to see it through her eyes. She thought it felt like a magical scene from Shreck. The one where all the fairy tale creatures meet for the first time in Shreck's swamp.

  3. #3
    Member citizenerased's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Bay, CA
    Posts
    2,489

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Thanks guy, must've taken you a while.

    !!! must have some sort of naming problem with people's scrobbles, way too low.
    Last edited by citizenerased; 02-07-2011 at 02:29 PM.

  4. #4

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    alf alpha needs more love
    Quote Originally Posted by elChurro View Post
    Perry lives beneath the polo grounds. A ritual must be performed for his awakening but only after a band/dj/performance art cancellation.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mammoth85 View Post
    Perhaps an appropriate conversation starter would have been: "pardon me sir, would you mind taking your finger out of your girlfriends asshole? We're trying to enjoy LCD Soundsystem."

  5. #5
    Coachella Junkie dorkfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    12,277

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Quote Originally Posted by citizenerased View Post
    Thanks guy, must've taken you a while.
    Not very long, actually. Just ran a query using their API. I have a stupid plan for this data once the set times come out, though.
    *based upon tedious fact checking.

  6. #6

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    !!! seems unusually low -- maybe a query oddity due to their "name"? or do they not have anything available on last.fm?

  7. #7
    Member citizenerased's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Bay, CA
    Posts
    2,489

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Quote Originally Posted by megastar View Post
    !!! seems unusually low -- maybe a query oddity due to their "name"? or do they not have anything available on last.fm?
    Not having their music on the site wouldn't really make a difference. I think their name and the scrobbler has something to do with it.

  8. #8
    Member MusicIsMyBoyfriend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Riverside, California
    Posts
    1,450

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    ^Could be. I thought The Swell Season were really low too, but I suspect a lot of their stuff from once is listed as Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova rather than The Swell Season. Or does Lastfm automatically condense those?

  9. #9
    old school heyeric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,080

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Finally, something a bit interesting. Statistics like this are always fun to check out.

  10. #10
    Coachella Junkie rage patton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    26,489

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Quote Originally Posted by dorkfish View Post
    Not very long, actually. Just ran a query using their API. I have a stupid plan for this data once the set times come out, though.
    Haha. I think I know where this is going...
    Quote Originally Posted by bmack86 View Post
    And it's been long established that Chris hates fun.
    Quote Originally Posted by Hatinisbad View Post
    I took my niece this year and it was her first Coachella. It was so fun to see it through her eyes. She thought it felt like a magical scene from Shreck. The one where all the fairy tale creatures meet for the first time in Shreck's swamp.

  11. #11
    LOLocaust Survivor Hannahrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    stately Rain Manor
    Posts
    17,457

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Sprirt?

  12. #12
    Coachella Junkie dorkfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    12,277

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Quote Originally Posted by Hannahrain View Post
    Sprirt?
    copy/paste from Coachella website. I had to manually fix it to get the correct number, but left the original text.
    *based upon tedious fact checking.

  13. #13
    Coachella Junkie dorkfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    12,277

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Quote Originally Posted by megastar View Post
    !!! seems unusually low -- maybe a query oddity due to their "name"? or do they not have anything available on last.fm?
    it defaulted to "chk chk chk". they actually have 6,192,223 plays, so they should be #53 overall
    *based upon tedious fact checking.

  14. #14
    LOLocaust Survivor Hannahrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    stately Rain Manor
    Posts
    17,457

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    copy/paste from Coachella website. I had to manually fix it to get the correct number, but left the original text.
    Those guys have been publicly misspelled more times this year than Georgia asphalt.

  15. #15
    Coachella Junkie dorkfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    12,277

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Quote Originally Posted by MusicIsMyBoyfriend View Post
    ^Could be. I thought The Swell Season were really low too, but I suspect a lot of their stuff from once is listed as Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova rather than The Swell Season. Or does Lastfm automatically condense those?
    You're correct. Glen & Marketa produce another 5M plays, so they'd be higher, as well.
    *based upon tedious fact checking.

  16. #16
    Coachella Junkie MissingPerson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    14,521

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Cee Lo Green is way lower than I expected. Huh, even allowing for misspellings and all, this is pretty interesting.

  17. #17
    Coachella Junkie dorkfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    12,277

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    +1,175,025 for "Cee-Lo". I'm going to have to write an artists derivations script next go around.
    *based upon tedious fact checking.

  18. #18
    Member MusicIsMyBoyfriend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Riverside, California
    Posts
    1,450

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    So I am assuming Lauryn Hill sans the Ms. would increase her numbers as well.

  19. #19
    Coachella Junkie dorkfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    12,277

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Nope. Manually went with Lauryn Hill.
    *based upon tedious fact checking.

  20. #20

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Wow, I'm surprised Foals is more listened to than Mumford & Sons. Granted, Mumford only has 1 album, but it seems like I hear Little Lion Man and The Cave everywhere. I also thought Cage the Elephant would've been much higher.

    Lots of interesting stuff here. It'll be neat to see how this compares to the different set times artists get which I'm guessing is your intention.

  21. #21
    old school TickleMeElmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Anchorage
    Posts
    3,391

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Seeing Electric Touch that low just pisses me off that they're on the lineup AGAIN.
    Quote Originally Posted by travelfan View Post
    It's a bit unfair though, when I change an MP3 halfway through a song at a party I get yelled at, whereas Skrillex probably got a blow job.

  22. #22
    Member citizenerased's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Bay, CA
    Posts
    2,489

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    ^Im sure Mumford will shoot way up the list when they've been listened to for longer than a year by the masses.

  23. #23
    old school TickleMeElmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Anchorage
    Posts
    3,391

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Quote Originally Posted by wewantmuse View Post
    Wow, I'm surprised Foals is more listened to than Mumford & Sons. Granted, Mumford only has 1 album, but it seems like I hear Little Lion Man and The Cave everywhere.
    Foals have also been around longer so they would have more time to collect more listens.

    Quote Originally Posted by wewantmuse View Post
    I also thought Cage the Elephant would've been much higher.
    Also remember this is worldwide, not just the US. I question Cage The Elephant's popularity outside the US.
    Quote Originally Posted by travelfan View Post
    It's a bit unfair though, when I change an MP3 halfway through a song at a party I get yelled at, whereas Skrillex probably got a blow job.

  24. #24

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    this is cool. very nice!

  25. #25

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Thanks for doing this! very interesting to see how the lineup stacks up with the last.fm community.

    I'm sad that last.fm isn't going to be free for mobile devices anymore
    Last edited by scenicworld; 02-07-2011 at 04:32 PM.
    last.fm | facebook | twitter | tumblr
    200620072008200920102011
    201220132014
    8/5 Arcade Fire (Sleep Train Amphitheater)10/3-5 Austin City Limits

  26. #26
    Member Fig Neutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    512

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Thanks for running this. I'd be curious to see how this would look by listeners, rather than by plays. There are some bands that get more play from fewer listeners. Listeners might be a better proxy for how crowded stages will be.

  27. #27
    Coachella Junkie dorkfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    12,277

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Quote Originally Posted by TickleMeElmo View Post
    Foals have also been around longer so they would have more time to collect more listens.
    Yup. If you go by Last.fm's "hotness" formula, Mumford and Sons is the 2nd most popular band in world currently.
    *based upon tedious fact checking.

  28. #28
    old school Fourthisto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    3,199

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Thanks for doing this, Dorkfish - I am a numbers junkie and love music stats (and Last.fm, naturally!)... so this is pretty dang cool.
    14 in a row = 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012a, 2012b, 2013a, 2013b, 2014a, 2014b


  29. #29
    old school Fourthisto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    3,199

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    One question, though... are all of these numbers total number of tracks played... EVER?

    It would be interesting to see maybe how these numbers change in maybe 1 and 3 month time spans. The difference between popularity (total number of plays) from three months ago versus in the last 30 days might have a lot to do with our beloved festival.
    14 in a row = 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012a, 2012b, 2013a, 2013b, 2014a, 2014b


  30. #30

    Default Re: 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays

    Yet again: Thanks for the research. Funny that A-trak and Duck Sauce are right next to each other.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011 Lineup is BLOG friendly
    By cjamesgo8421 in forum Misc. Babble
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 07:33 PM
  2. ~~ Official 2011 Lineup Approval Rating ~~
    By PlayaDelWes in forum Polls
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 01-24-2011, 06:23 PM
  3. The Desert Sun article about the 2011 lineup
    By gaypalmsprings in forum Line Up/Artists
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2011, 07:07 AM
  4. 2011 Lineup Research Thread
    By lullabynoir in forum Line Up/Artists
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-19-2011, 02:29 AM
  5. Replies: 182
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 10:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •