PDA

View Full Version : 2011 Lineup arranged by Last.fm plays



dorkfish
02-07-2011, 03:00 PM
Kings of Leon 94139630
Kanye West 80598678
Arcade Fire 80255784
The Strokes 73710903
Interpol 67708055
Bright Eyes 63803669
Jimmy Eat World 47014667
The National 46885719
Animal Collective 44446751
Crystal Castles 38492331
Broken Social Scene 37486393
The Chemical Brothers 34228902
PJ Harvey 28288041
The Black Keys 26501272
Ratatat 24375017
Klaxons 22309444
Flogging Molly 21248638
City and Colour 20289051
Jack's Mannequin 19583086
Foals 18930645
The New Pornographers 18390558
CSS 17509771
Cut Copy 17175471
Mumford & Sons 16352935
Scissor Sisters 15723970
The Kills 15549322
Gogol Bordello 15111148
Death From Above 1979 13702045
Cold War Kids 13701784
Robyn 13695743
Duran Duran 13164159
Elbow 12403082
Erykah Badu 12387258
Empire of the Sun 10717793
The Radio Dept. 10515920
Two Door Cinema Club 10337578
She Wants Revenge 9994735
Shpongle presents The Shpongletron Experience 9795443
Ellie Goulding 9339224
Marina and the Diamonds 9089795
The London Suede 8804976
Wiz Khalifa 8442293
The Tallest Man on Earth 8237656
Paul van Dyk 7871761
The Presets 7848309
Ms. Lauryn Hill 7833314
Chromeo 7563843
Trentemoller 7496025
Angus and Julia Stone 7325260
Boys Noize 6532635
Menomena 6392941
Hurts 6210813
Bloody Beetroots Death Crew 77 6083049
Wire 5941105
Yelle 5835800
The Drums 5412646
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart 5339156
Best Coast 5259093
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti 4906834
The Aquabats 4654839
Cee Lo Green 4598445
Leftfield 4552247
Sleigh Bells 4296524
Cage the Elephant 4112877
High Contrast 4066120
Plan B 3773413
Daedelus 3533949
Brandon Flowers 3469006
The Morning Benders 3345274
HEALTH 3152730
fun. 2709612
Lightning Bolt 2698309
Tinie Tempah 2697215
Tame Impala 2631072
Sasha 2455864
Omar Rodriguez Lopez 2415086
Fat Freddy's Drop 2296701
Titus Andronicus 2267060
Fedde Le Grand 2220215
Raphael Saadiq 2182565
Delorean 2157735
Freelance Whales 2134291
Warpaint 2132426
The Rural Alberta Advantage 2049904
YACHT 1998847
Phosphorescent 1952167
The Swell Season 1949731
Caifanes 1872281
Good Old War 1630414
Nosaj Thing 1625285
Moving Units 1523970
Nas & Damian Marley 1503198
Mount Kimbie 1491121
Los Bunkers 1458992
Delta Sprirt 1438180
Twin Shadow 1409965
Phantogram 1402990
Thunderball 1397588
The Felice Brothers 1330482
Magnetic Man 1304879
Neon Trees 1282558
Here We Go Magic 1249977
Axwell 1244764
Kele 1225687
Thao with the Get Down Stay Down 1216171
Ozomatli 1180139
Eliza Doolittle 1179942
Caspa 1113098
Skrillex 1088574
A-Trak 1087771
Duck Sauce 1043836
The Joy Formidable 981364
Scala & Kolacny Bros. 970296
Cold Cave 913704
One Day as a Lion 735873
Sven Vath 724905
DJ Zinc 628616
Steve Angello 627430
DJ Hype 626305
Emicida 553780
Breakage 553148
Big Audio Dynamite 547682
Glasser 532319
Sander Kleinenberg 527863
Andy C 524133
Gayngs 497186
DJ Kentaro 496441
Afrojack 494215
Lilí B The Based God 483361
Laidback Luke 449892
Jenny and Johnny 447521
The Love Language 447358
Green Velvet 439537
Lorn 394425
Kode9 391042
Tokimonsta 388088
Gypsy and the Cat 377235
Excision 375544
The Twelves 372953
Joy Orbison 367420
Cults 358573
Trampled by Turtles 328723
Take 311367
Monarchy 293585
Chuckie 283134
DJ Marky 268853
Ras G 258227
Bomba Estereo 255865
Ramadanman 254294
Mariachi El Bronx 250672
Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears 238965
Rye Rye 227383
Erick Morillo 193193
Jack Beats 184380
OFWGKTA 182292
Joachim Garraud 170633
Jakes 159393
Foster the People 155949
Francis and the Lights 152118
OFF! 151571
Terror Danjah 130546
Riva Starr 127595
MEN 116273
Gord Downie 105883
The Henry Clay People 95963
Clare Maguire 83544
Goth Trad 77299
Fistful of Mercy 74408
SBTRKT 55167
Mary Anne Hobbs 52761
Zed Bias 48461
!!! 47194
Roska 46103
12th Planet 43627
Kyle Hall 42657
EE 31985
Brandt Brauer Frick 29411
Electric Touch 19899
Beardyman 14985
New Pants 11327
G.Q. 1323
Alf Alpha 1034

rage patton
02-07-2011, 03:03 PM
Huh. Interesting. I am surprised by how many plays Jimmy Eat World and Crystal Castles have. I also thought The Black Keys would have a lot more plays.

citizenerased
02-07-2011, 03:05 PM
Thanks guy, must've taken you a while.

!!! must have some sort of naming problem with people's scrobbles, way too low.

BeeII
02-07-2011, 03:17 PM
alf alpha needs more love

dorkfish
02-07-2011, 03:29 PM
Thanks guy, must've taken you a while.
Not very long, actually. Just ran a query using their API. I have a stupid plan for this data once the set times come out, though.

megastar
02-07-2011, 03:34 PM
!!! seems unusually low -- maybe a query oddity due to their "name"? or do they not have anything available on last.fm?

citizenerased
02-07-2011, 03:37 PM
!!! seems unusually low -- maybe a query oddity due to their "name"? or do they not have anything available on last.fm?
Not having their music on the site wouldn't really make a difference. I think their name and the scrobbler has something to do with it.

MusicIsMyBoyfriend
02-07-2011, 03:39 PM
^Could be. I thought The Swell Season were really low too, but I suspect a lot of their stuff from once is listed as Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova rather than The Swell Season. Or does Lastfm automatically condense those?

heyeric
02-07-2011, 03:39 PM
Finally, something a bit interesting. Statistics like this are always fun to check out.

rage patton
02-07-2011, 03:42 PM
Not very long, actually. Just ran a query using their API. I have a stupid plan for this data once the set times come out, though.

Haha. I think I know where this is going...

Hannahrain
02-07-2011, 03:45 PM
Sprirt?

dorkfish
02-07-2011, 03:47 PM
Sprirt?
copy/paste from Coachella website. I had to manually fix it to get the correct number, but left the original text.

dorkfish
02-07-2011, 03:50 PM
!!! seems unusually low -- maybe a query oddity due to their "name"? or do they not have anything available on last.fm?
it defaulted to "chk chk chk". they actually have 6,192,223 plays, so they should be #53 overall

Hannahrain
02-07-2011, 03:51 PM
copy/paste from Coachella website. I had to manually fix it to get the correct number, but left the original text.

Those guys have been publicly misspelled more times this year than Georgia asphalt.

dorkfish
02-07-2011, 03:52 PM
^Could be. I thought The Swell Season were really low too, but I suspect a lot of their stuff from once is listed as Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova rather than The Swell Season. Or does Lastfm automatically condense those?
You're correct. Glen & Marketa produce another 5M plays, so they'd be higher, as well.

MissingPerson
02-07-2011, 04:00 PM
Cee Lo Green is way lower than I expected. Huh, even allowing for misspellings and all, this is pretty interesting.

dorkfish
02-07-2011, 04:14 PM
+1,175,025 for "Cee-Lo". I'm going to have to write an artists derivations script next go around.

MusicIsMyBoyfriend
02-07-2011, 04:24 PM
So I am assuming Lauryn Hill sans the Ms. would increase her numbers as well.

dorkfish
02-07-2011, 04:46 PM
Nope. Manually went with Lauryn Hill.

wewantmuse
02-07-2011, 04:47 PM
Wow, I'm surprised Foals is more listened to than Mumford & Sons. Granted, Mumford only has 1 album, but it seems like I hear Little Lion Man and The Cave everywhere. I also thought Cage the Elephant would've been much higher.

Lots of interesting stuff here. It'll be neat to see how this compares to the different set times artists get which I'm guessing is your intention.

TickleMeElmo
02-07-2011, 04:48 PM
Seeing Electric Touch that low just pisses me off that they're on the lineup AGAIN.

citizenerased
02-07-2011, 04:50 PM
^Im sure Mumford will shoot way up the list when they've been listened to for longer than a year by the masses.

TickleMeElmo
02-07-2011, 04:53 PM
Wow, I'm surprised Foals is more listened to than Mumford & Sons. Granted, Mumford only has 1 album, but it seems like I hear Little Lion Man and The Cave everywhere.

Foals have also been around longer so they would have more time to collect more listens.


I also thought Cage the Elephant would've been much higher.

Also remember this is worldwide, not just the US. I question Cage The Elephant's popularity outside the US.

Friar44
02-07-2011, 05:00 PM
this is cool. very nice!

scenicworld
02-07-2011, 05:28 PM
Thanks for doing this! very interesting to see how the lineup stacks up with the last.fm community.

I'm sad that last.fm isn't going to be free for mobile devices anymore :(

Fig Neutron
02-07-2011, 06:00 PM
Thanks for running this. I'd be curious to see how this would look by listeners, rather than by plays. There are some bands that get more play from fewer listeners. Listeners might be a better proxy for how crowded stages will be.

dorkfish
02-07-2011, 10:59 PM
Foals have also been around longer so they would have more time to collect more listens.

Yup. If you go by Last.fm's "hotness" formula, Mumford and Sons is the 2nd most popular band in world currently.

Fourthisto
02-07-2011, 11:03 PM
Thanks for doing this, Dorkfish - I am a numbers junkie and love music stats (and Last.fm, naturally!)... so this is pretty dang cool. :cool:

Fourthisto
02-07-2011, 11:14 PM
One question, though... are all of these numbers total number of tracks played... EVER?

It would be interesting to see maybe how these numbers change in maybe 1 and 3 month time spans. The difference between popularity (total number of plays) from three months ago versus in the last 30 days might have a lot to do with our beloved festival. :)

estebanet
02-07-2011, 11:25 PM
Yet again: Thanks for the research. Funny that A-trak and Duck Sauce are right next to each other.

Bumblebee
02-12-2011, 08:57 AM
Big Audio Dynamite is 3rd line on the poster, but 122nd ranked here. Though I wonder if some of their songs are listed under BAD and B.A.D..